FPAC

It is the flagship equipment for high load water treatment thanks to its powerful air flotation system.

Description

The FPAC flotation equipment is a large surface flotation clarification and cross-flow sludge/water separation system. The system has been designed to treat wastewater streams with a very high load of suspended solids and other contaminants, which require a large flotation surface to retain the separated sludge (up to 40kg of dry matter per m² can be treated).

SIGMADAF technology is used to separate oils, greases, suspended solids and flocculated matter, which do not have sufficient flotation capacity or when oil-solids emulsions (with high density) require air flotation to improve the separation process.

The use of micro bubble technology (30 - 50 microns) increases the separation efficiency. The smaller the bubble, the better it can adhere to the particles, enhancing the efficiency of the system.

Unique system features

The SIGMADAF FPAC is a high performance, high quality system with differentiated features. It includes a unique separator movement that rotates against the water current helping to minimize the distance that the floated sludge travels and eliminating the dragging of solids in the effluent. This solution creates a sludge with 3 to 4 times the dry solids content of a conventional system. The result is a reduction in the need and size of any future treatment, such as dewatering or drying, which consequently reduces operating costs.

Heavy sludge that settles to the bottom of the system is retained and partially concentrated by the shaftless conveyor system. This allows the operator to control sludge concentration and reduce sludge buildup. The residual sludge is conveyed to the central discharge point and removed through an automatic pneumatic valve. This discharge cycle has a self-cleaning effect, and allows any particles adhering to the walls of the system to be released and removed with the rest of the waste.

The system is equipped with a saturator-manifold, recirculation pump and a control panel as standard to allow control of the air supply to the aeration module and the sediment discharge valve. The better the bubble will be able to adhere to the particles, boosting the efficiency of the system.

Main characteristics

  • Treatment of wastewater with a high load of suspended solids and other pollutants.
  • Compact system.
  • Unique sludge dewatering and disposal system, producing a large sludge concentrate.
  • Efficient laminar flow regime.
  • Low maintenance and easy to operate.
  • Customizable.

Technical data

TYPEHYDRAULIC CAPACITYFREE FLOATING AREALENGTH AWIDTH BHEIGHT CSKIMER - POWER H
FPAC 0331,22300162514000,37
FPAC 0551,52300190014000,37
FPAC 10102,43150200015000,37
FPAC 15154,24000220015000,37
FPAC 20206,65000240023000,37
FPAC 25258,05500240023000,37
FPAC 303010,06500240023000,37
FPAC 404011,07000240023000,55
FPAC 505013,08000240023000,55
FPAC 606015,09000240023000,55
FPAC 707017,010000240023000,55
FPAC 808019,011000240023000,55
FPAC 909021,012000240023000,55
FPAC 10010024,09500340023000,55
FPAC 12012028,011000340023000,55
FPAC 14014032,512500340023000,55
FPAC 16016036,014000340023000,55
FPAC 20020046,017000340023000,55
TYPERECIRCULATION PUMP IRECIRCULATION PUMP
POWER I
SCREW - POWER JEMPTY WEIGHTFULL WEIGHT
FPAC 030,755,5NA4501250
FPAC 051,255,5NA5101500
FPAC 102,505,5NA12003200
FPAC 153,755,5NA15004500
FPAC 205,007,50,37210010100
FPAC 256,257,50,37220011200
FPAC 307,507,50,37240013400
FPAC 4010,007,50,37250014500
FPAC 5012,5011,00,37270016700
FPAC 6015,0011,00,37290018400
FPAC 7017,5011,00,37340021500
FPAC 8020,0011,00,37400024100
FPAC 9022,5011,00,37430026600
FPAC 10025,0015,00,37460029300
FPAC 12030,0015,00,37475034250
FPAC 14035,0015,00,37520039200
FPAC 16040,0015,00,37560044250
FPAC 20050,0015,00,37620053200

[contact-form-7 id="2966" title="Are you interested in this solution?"]